• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

©2019 Muddy Runners

Privacy & GDPR Policy

Your data will only be collected by us if you join one of our courses, club runs, become a member or enter an event. 

 We will NEVER share your information with a third party. 

If you would like us to remove your data from our records, please contact us at with the subject line: UNSUBSCRIBE.

The Muddy Runners are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, The Muddy Runners Group is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Group, subscribe to any newsletter, or participate in discussion boards on our website/other forums. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number and gender (Athletics Data). We may also ask for relevant health information, other data  which is classed as special category personal data.

 

 

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your group membership, and provide the services you are signing up to when you join the group. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a group member to provide the services you are registering for.

 

Reasons we need to process your data include:

 

For joining group runs  

  • sharing  personal data with group or run leaders to administer group runs;

  • sharing personal data with group leaders or run leaders to enter events;

  • sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to facilities; and

 

For funding and reporting purposes

  • sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;

  • analysing anonymised data to monitor group trends; and

  • sending an annual group survey to improve your experience as a group member

 

For membership and group management  

  • processing of membership forms and payments;

  • sharing data with group leaders and run leaders to provide information about group activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;

  • group newsletter promoting group activity; and

 

Marketing and communications

  • we may choose to send you promotional materials and offers by post or by phone, or by email where we want to send you offers relating to similar products and services that you have already bought;

  • For any other direct marketing we conduct we will ask for your consent which if provided can be removed at any point.

 

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of fitness/ health checks or passing health data to run leaders to allow the safe running of group runs. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-group members (e.g. such as any non-group member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a taster run or event).  This information will be stored for 4 weeks after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-group members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

The group has the following social media pages: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram.   All group members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the group do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the group social media pages.

 

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the group via the RunTogether website, your data is automatically shared with England Athletics Limited. You will automatically be provided with access to your profile within the RunTogether website where you can manage and update your personal details and choose how you would like RunTogether to communicate with you. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics Limited, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org.

 

In the case of event entry, the Group’s data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK to Webscorer for the purpose of registering for a race and creating a database to manager race results.  Where the Group does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.  You can read the Webscorer privacy policy by clicking here.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a group member with us. Your personal data can be updated at any point via the RunTogether website. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with RunTogether and England Athletics Limited’s data retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Group. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your group membership.

 

If you would like us to remove your data from our records, please contact us at with the subject line: UNSUBSCRIBE.